Hospital – Facility Billing Neonatal Claims Must Submit Application for Neonatal Level of Designation before July 1, 2018

Hospital – Facility Billing Neonatal Claims Must Submit Application for Neonatal Level of Designation before July 1, 2018

Attention:  All Hospitals

Subject:  Hospitals Billing Neonatal Claims Must Submit Application for Neonatal Level of Designation before July 1, 2018

Effective immediately, hospitals rendering neonatal services must submit their neonatal designation applications to the Texas Department of State Health Services.

  • Completed applications must be submitted before July 1, 2018.
  • Applications received after July 1 will not be considered for approval. If an application is received after July 1, it will not be considered as submitted in time for approval by the executive commissioner before the August 31 deadline.
  • Each hospital provider location is considered separately for designation.

The state office will determine the designation level for each location based on, but not limited to, the location’s resources and level of care capabilities.

There is no grace period for Medicaid reimbursement payments if a facility is not designated.

For additional information, application information and Texas Administrative Code, Title 25, Chapter 133, Subchapter J, please see:

http://www.dshs.texas.gov/emstraumasystems/neonatal.aspx

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *